Van der Valk Hotel Volendam

Hotel
4 stars
Tue 4/8
-
Wed 5/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$291
/Cheapest rate per night
Rooms
About
Reviews
Similar hotels
Location
FAQ

Best deals for Van der Valk Hotel Volendam

Explore the most appealing deals available for Van der Valk Hotel Volendam, ensuring you get the best value for your stay. Properties were last updated on 28 July 2026.
Tue 4/8
-
Wed 5/8
Double room
bed type unknown
$348
nightly with fees
Deluxe room
bed type unknown
$291
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$291
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$298
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Best priceguarantee

Van der Valk Hotel Volendam Information

Discover essential information, amenities, and features of Van der Valk Hotel Volendam, providing insights into what to expect during your stay. Information on this property was last updated on 28 July 2026.
A restaurant, a bar/lounge, and a coffee shop/cafe are available at this smoke-free hotel. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, dry cleaning, laundry facili...

Good to know

Check-in time15:00
Check-out time11:00
Payment & CancellationPolicies vary by room type and provider.
Front desk number+31 299 365 656

Perks and amenities at Van der Valk Hotel Volendam

A comprehensive list of on-site, in-building, and in-room amenities you’ll find at Van der Valk Hotel Volendam
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Basics

  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins
  • Conditioner

Dining

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Services and conveniences

  • Business centre
  • Wake-up service
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Public transport tickets
  • Room service
  • Key card access
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Safety deposit box

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Designated smoking area
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled access
  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by lift

Bathroom

  • Higher-level toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper

General

  • Family rooms
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Storage available
  • Seating area
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals
  • Kid-friendly buffet
  • Indoor play area
  • Playground

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Streaming service
  • Radio
  • TV

Things to do

  • Bicycle hire
  • Cycling
  • Horse riding
  • Windsurfing
  • Hiking

Outdoor

  • Outdoor furniture
  • Garden
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Balcony

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Bedroom

  • Extra-long beds (> 2 metres)
  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking
  • EV charging station

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Fitness

  • Tennis

Spa

  • Sauna

Reviews for Van der Valk Hotel Volendam

Read firsthand reviews and testimonials from guests who have stayed at Van der Valk Hotel Volendam, providing insights into their experiences. Travellers have left 2,417 reviews of Van der Valk Hotel Volendam to date. Review data was last updated on 28 July 2026.
9.2
Wonderful
2417 verified ratings
Wonderful
1217
Very good
563
Good
389
Okay
118
Fair
69
Mediocre
36
Poor
27
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Hotels similar to Van der Valk Hotel Volendam

Discover other properties in Volendam that offer a similar experience and ambience to Van der Valk Hotel Volendam. In total, there are 41 hotels serving travellers in Van der Valk Hotel Volendam. Price data was last updated on 28 July 2026.

Explore Volendam

Van der Valk Hotel Volendam is located at Wagenweg 1 in the neighbourhood of Volendam. Popular landmark data was lasted updated on 28 July 2026.
Van der Valk Hotel Volendam location: Wagenweg 1

Most Popular Landmarks

  • Kras Stadium2.3 km
  • Volendams Museum2.6 km
  • Speeltoren2.9 km
  • Edams Museum2.9 km
  • Damplein2.9 km
  • Volendam Harbour3 km
  • Kaasmarkt3 km
  • Edams Grote Kerk3.2 km

FAQs when booking at Van der Valk Hotel Volendam

Find answers to commonly asked questions regarding bookings, amenities, policies, and more when booking a stay at Van der Valk Hotel Volendam. FAQs were last updated on 28 July 2026.

  • Is Van der Valk Hotel Volendam considered pet-friendly?

    Yes. Most house pets, such as dogs, are welcomed guests at Van der Valk Hotel Volendam.

  • What is the Van der Valk Hotel Volendam phone number?

    For questions about Van der Valk Hotel Volendam and your reservation, contact the front desk directly at +31 299 365 656.

  • Does Van der Valk Hotel Volendam have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Van der Valk Hotel Volendam has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What is the check-out time at Van der Valk Hotel Volendam?

    Van der Valk Hotel Volendam has a normal check-in time of after 15:00, and check-out time of before 11:00.

  • How much does it cost to stay at Van der Valk Hotel Volendam, Volendam?

    Prices at Van der Valk Hotel Volendam will vary depending on when you plan to stay and what room type you require. The average nightly room price recently has been $291, though some users have found rates as low as $185. To see prices for your dates, enter them in the form above.

  • Is there a restaurant at Van der Valk Hotel Volendam?

    Van der Valk Hotel Volendam does have a restaurant. A bar is also available on-site.

  • Does Van der Valk Hotel Volendam have a laundry service?

    If you need to have clothes washed during your stay, you can take advantage of the laundry facilities and service at Van der Valk Hotel Volendam. There are irons (and ironing boards) at the property too.

  • Does Van der Valk Hotel Volendam offer accessible rooms?

    Yes, Van der Valk Hotel Volendam provides accessible rooms for guests requiring them. Make sure to check the deals available on HotelsCombined for the latest availability.

  • Are there any other Van der Valk hotels in Volendam?

    In total, there is 1 location in Volendam. The most popular Van der Valk property in Volendam is Van der Valk Hotel Volendam.

See more FAQs

Millions of Reviews

Real ratings and reviews from millions of guests just like yourself. Book your perfect stay with confidence!

Best Hotel Deals

HotelsCombined sources over 3 million hotels and properties and compiles them in one place so you can compare the ideal accommodation.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book hotels and accommodation on HotelsCombined from agencies that offer free cancellation

Find better results for your stay in Van der Valk Hotel Volendam